May 14, 2012

Honors in the Macaulay Class of 2012

Congratulations to the Macaulay Honors College Class of 2012!

Listed below are members of the Macaulay Honors College Class of 2012 and the honors, awards, scholarships, and fellowships they have reported to us.

To keep the list more manageable, we have trimmed out dean's lists and president's lists designations--all Macaulay Honors College students, who are all University Scholars, must maintain a high academic average to remain in the program.

Have we missed something? Did we get something wrong? Did you achieve another honor? Please don't hesitate to email us with details with the details! We'll keep this site updated in real time as Macaulay seniors keep winning!

Congratulations to members of the Macaulay Honors College Class of 2012 on the following honors:

Yvette Alfaro '12 (Hunter)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Tyler Alterman '12 (Hunter)

  • Horace W. Goldsmith Scholar
  • Revson Scholar
  • C.V. Starr Study Abroad Fellowship
  • Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship

Yusuf Anwar '12 (Brooklyn)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Daniel Bacharach '12 (Queens)

  • Benny Kraut Award in Jewish History
  • Benny Kraut Writing Award

Vivienne Baldassare '12 (Hunter)

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Mark Barahman '12 (Staten Island)

  • Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Scholarship
  • Horace W. Goldsmith Scholar

Ruth Barral '12 (Lehman)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Joseph Cammarata '12 (Hunter)

  • Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Scholarship

Gloria Cavallaro '12 (Queens)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Michael Cheng '12 (City)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Joanne Cheung '12 (Hunter)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Eliza Damasco '12 (Hunter)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Carissa Dech '12 (Baruch)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant
  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Rachel Deutsch '12 (Queens)

  • Revson Scholar

Alisa Dilanian '12 (Baruch)

  • C.V. Starr Study Abroad Fellowship

Natalia Donofrio '12 (Queens)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Agnes Eshak '12 (Queens)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Angela Farooqi '12 (City)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Daniel Feldman '12 (Staten Island)

  • Horace W. Goldsmith Scholar
  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Yuliya Feldman '12 (Baruch)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Sherese Francis '12 (Baruch)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar
  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Hadas Fruchter '12 (Queens)

  • Kenan Leadership Scholar
  • Wexner Graduate Fellowship/Davidson Scholars Program
  • Saul Weprin Memorial Scholarship
  • Matthew D. Edel Award for Outstanding Scholarship

Rachelle Gilot '12 (Queens)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Ilirjan Gjonbalaj '12 (Hunter)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Jaeseung Hahn '12 (City)

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Humaira Hansrod '12 (City)

  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Johnson Ho '12 (City)

  • Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Scholarship
  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Richard Huang '12 (City)

  • Merck Engineering & Technology Fellowship

Kevin Jhun '12 (Queens)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Celine Joiris '12 (Hunter)

  • Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Scholarship
  • Horace W. Goldsmith Scholar
  • Revson Scholar

Lakshman Kalasapudi '12 (Hunter)

  • Kenan Leadership Scholar
  • Revson Scholar

Emma Katz '12 (Hunter)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Justin Keslowitz '12 (Brooklyn)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Sameer Khan '12 (Hunter)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Umussahar Khatri '12 (Queens)

  • Math for America
  • Seiden-Levi Scholar
  • C.V. Starr Study Abroad Fellowship

Shanna Kofman '12 (Hunter)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant
  • Jonas E. Salk Scholarship

Yocheved Kolchin '12 (Queens)

  • Women's Club Prize
  • Valedictorian of the Business and Liberal Arts Honors Program
  • Robert Greenberg Memorial Prize for Best Performance in English Honors
  • Gilmore D. Clark Writing Prize
  • Honors in Drama and Theatre

Renelle Lawrence '12 (Baruch)

  • Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship
  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Patrick Lee '12 (Hunter)

  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Yura Lee '12 (Baruch)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Sun Mei Liu '12 (Brooklyn)

  • Revson Scholar

Amy Lu '12 (Queens)

  • Helen T. Hendricks Scholarship

Katharine Maller '12 (Hunter)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Andrew Malone '12 (Lehman)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Sherin Mathew '12 (Lehman)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Julita Mienko '12 (Hunter)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Danielle Mikhail '12 (Staten Island)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant
  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Andrew Moon '12 (City)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Deasia Moore '12 (Hunter)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Elisha Mordechai '12 (Baruch)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Tatiana Nunez '12 (Hunter)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant
  • Seiden-Levi Scholar

John Oros '12 (Hunter)

  • Robert LoBianco Scholarship
  • Harold Clurman Scholarship

Ayodele Oti '12 (City)

  • Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
  • Truman Scholarship
  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant
  • Horace W. Goldsmith Scholar
  • Revson Scholar
  • C.V. Starr Study Abroad Fellowship

Patricia Paredes '12 (Hunter)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Neelu Pathiyil '12 (City)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Ioana Paunescu '12 (Hunter)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Michelle Pelan '12 (Hunter)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Joseph Pentangelo '12 (Staten Island)

  • CSI Auxiliary Services Award for Academic Excellence in English, May 2012
  • Phi Beta Delta International Honor Society

Tabassum Rahman '12 (City)

  • Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Theresa Raniolo '12 (Hunter)

  • Horace W. Goldsmith Scholar
  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Amanda Romero '12 (Hunter)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Elias Saber-Khiabani '12 (Hunter)

  • Ernst Reiss Prize in Classics
  • Eta Sigma Phi Honor Society
  • Excelsior Book Prize in Greek
  • Peter Vallone Academic Achievement Award

Davi Santos '12 (Lehman)

  • C.V. Starr Study Abroad Fellowship

Rebecca Scherer '12 (Hunter)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Emily Sellinger '12 (Queens)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Arielle Shahid '12 (Queens)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar
  • Seiden-Levi Scholar

Ramandeep Singh '12 (Baruch)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Sushanta Singha '12 (Lehman)

  • Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship

Regina Spurlock '12 (City)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Christina Squitieri '12 (Brooklyn)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship
  • Mellon Scholarship
  • Phi Beta Kappa Honors Society
  • Chancellor's Award, 2011

Sharon Steinerman '12 (Hunter)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Rebecca Strobel '12 (Staten Island)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Annalisa Susca '12 (Staten Island)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar
  • CSI Alumni Association Outstanding Student Leadership Award, May 2012
  • CSI Auxiliary Services Award for Academic Excelling in World Languages and Literatures, May 2012
  • Phi Beta Delta Honor Society

Mariola Szenk '12 (Hunter)

  • Rosalyn Yalow Achievement Award 2012
  • NSF Catalyst Scholarship (2011-2012)
  • John P. Mcnulty Science Scholars Program (2011-2012)
  • iGEM World Championship Finalist (2011)
  • iGEM Health and Medicine Track Winner (2011)
  • EBICS REU at M.I.T., iGEM Team (Summer 2011)
  • MIT Winter Quantitative Biology 2011 Workshop
  • Systems Biology Center NY Summer 2009 Research Fellowship
  • DeWitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant
  • Tomaszkiewicz-Florio Study Abroad Scholarship (Summer 2008)
  • Peter Vallone Academic Achievement Award (2007-2011)

Hannah Thibideau '12 (Hunter)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Corey Trippiedi '12 (Baruch)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Joanna Tschurtschenthaler '12 (City)

  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar
  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Choi Sin Tse '12 (Baruch)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Steven Vuong '12 (City)

  • Jack Nash Scholarship

Wen Hao Wang '12 (Hunter)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Rachel Webster '12 (Brooklyn)

  • Revson Scholar

David Weinberger '12 (Hunter)

  • New York City Urban Fellow
  • Kenan Leadership Scholar
  • Revson Scholar

Melissa Williams '12 (Hunter)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant

Jeffrey Wong '12 (Baruch)

  • CUNY Athletic Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year Honorable Mention
  • Metropolitan Swim Officials Association Katz Family Scholar Athlete Award

Qing Qing Wu '12 (City)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant
  • Horace W. Goldsmith Scholar

Vincent Xue '12 (Hunter)

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Yakov Yakubov '12 (Queens)

  • Horace W. Goldsmith Scholar

Hea Jung Yang '12 (Baruch)

  • Revson Scholar

Lashika Yogendran '12 (Brooklyn)

  • Kenan Leadership Scholar

Yasmin Zakiniaeiz '12 (Hunter)

  • Dewitt Wallace Youth Travel Grant
  • Jewish Foundation for Education of Women Scholar

Print this Article

Read more news archive